April 09, 2018
[…] In addition, paragraph 7 of section 300f of title 42, United States Code, provides a clear statutory definition of the term “Administrator” under the SDWA: “The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.” This statutory definition makes clear that the title is singular and refers specifically to the EPA Administrator, and should not be interpreted to reference multiple individuals or a broader office. 

When two individuals were appointed to EPA positions pursuant to the special hiring authority provided by 42 USC §300j–10, the Administrator of EPA, Scott Pruitt, was required to carry out two actions to comply with Federal law:

  1. Administrator Pruitt was required to deem the appointment of each individual “…necessary to the discharge of his functions under title XIV of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.] (relating to safe drinking water) and under other provisions of law”; and
  1. Administrator Pruitt was required to make the appointment pursuant to the authority provided solely to the EPA Administrator.